Protecting the privacy of your personal information is very important to us.  Having practices and procedures in place to maintain the confidentiality of our client’s program file information is critical, in order to retain the trust and confidence of our current and future clients.

The Canadian Government has enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to provide residents of Canada with the right to protect the privacy of their personal information when it is collected, used or disclosed in the course of program activities and services.  This federal law establishes principles that provide guidance to agencies and businesses on how they should protect the privacy of their client’s personal information.

At John Howard Society of Durham Region we establish a confidential information file that contains personal information concerning you.  This information is provided to us from you or other involved agencies.

We collect, use and disclose this information to:

  • Create a statistical program file
  • Authenticate you as a client
  • Administer a service plan
  • Upon direction from you transfer information, as applicable

Your personal information will only be available to you, agency employees, and related government funders.

If you have any concerns, or require further information on our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer.

Dianna Eastwood, Executive Director, Privacy Officer
John Howard Society of Durham Region
75 Richmond St. W
Oshawa, ON   L1G 1E3
905-579-8482